Cosgrove Census 1851



Names Index to Cosgrove Census 1841 - 1911
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z

Names Index to Furtho & part of Old Stratford Census 1841 - 1911
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z

Ecclesiastical Parish
Civil Parish of Furtho
The village of Cosgrove, together with (H)Isworth Lodge, Castlethorpe Wharf, several houses
at Old Stratford on the right hand side of the road leading from Stony Stratford to Potterspury
and on the left hand side of the road leading from Old Stratford to Cosgrove.
The Civil Parish of Furtho. Houses at Old Stratford on the right hand side of the road leading from
Stony Stratford to Potterspury Knotwood Cottage and Badgers Barn, Furtho Lodge and the Manor
and Cottages.

In transcribing the census records to print, we have adjusted spelling, corrected ages and identified places where these can be proved. We have consulted original records to achieve this.
Page
House
Name of Street, Place or Road, and Name or No. of House Forename Surname
Relation to head of family
Condition
M
F
Occupation Where Born County
1
1
  James JOHNSON
head
married
62
 
Blacksmith Edmunton MDX
1
1
  Mary JOHNSON
wife
married
 
52
  Castle Thorpe BKM
1
1
  Mary BILLINGHAM
daughter
 
 
17
  Cosgrove NTH
1
1
  Joseph HAWKINS
lodger
married
27
 
Labourer Cosgrove NTH
1
1
  Emma HAWKINS
lodger
married
 
22
  Ravenstone BKM
1
1
  John HAWKINS
lodger
 
3
 
  Cosgrove NTH
1
1
  Sarah HAWKINS
lodger
 
 
1
  Cosgrove NTH
1
2
  Jabez SCRIVENER
head
married
39
 
Farmer 450a Land 10 Men 27 Boys Potters Pury NTH
1
2
  Emma SCRIVENER
wife
married
 
34
  Aston MDX
1
2
  Ellen E SCRIVENER
daughter
 
 
10
  Cosgrove NTH
1
2
  Frances S SCRIVENER
daughter
 
 
6
  Cosgrove NTH
1
2
  Joseph W SCRIVENER
son
 
10mon
 
  Cosgrove NTH
1
2
  Levi TAPP
son
unmarried
18
 
  Potters Pury NTH
1
2
  Elizabeth DUETT
servant
unmarried
 
25
  Whaddon BKM
1
2
  Jane WESTON
servant
 
 
13
  Yardley Gobion NTH
1
3
  Daniel HOLMAN
head
married
33
 
  Potters Pury NTH
1
3
  Eleanor S HOLMAN
wife
 
 
31
  Whittlebury NTH
1
3
  Abigail HOLMAN
daughter
 
 
6
  Potters Pury NTH
1
3
  Sarah F HOLMAN
daughter
 
 
4
  Potters Pury NTH
2
3
  Thomas F HOLMAN
son
 
2
 
  Cosgrove NTH
2
3
  Daniel A HOLMAN
son
 
7wks
 
  Cosgrove NTH
2
4
  Ann RICHARDSON
head
unmarried
 
39
School Mistress Peterbro[ugh]  NTH
2
5
  Charles STEVENS
head
married
43
 
Labourer Cosgrove NTH
2
5
  Elizabeth STEVENS
wife
married
 
51
  Deanshanger NTH
2
6
  William BRANSON
head
married
83
 
Mason Cosgrove NTH
2
6
  Elizabeth BRANSON
wife
married
 
70
  Potters Pury NTH
2
7
  William JELLY
head
unmarried
35
 
Stableman Cosgrove NTH
2
7
  John JELLY
son
 
6
 
  Cosgrove NTH
2
7
  Caroline JELLY
daughter
 
 
3
  Cosgrove NTH
2
7
  William JELLEY
son
 
1
 
  Cosgrove NTH
2
8
  John C MANSEL
head
unmarried
37
 
Majestrate Brampton KEN
2
8
  Fanny WILSHAW
servant
unmarried
 
34
  Chiddleton STS
2
8
  George CLAMP
servant
married
36
 
  Old Newton SFK
2
8
  Riley BOLTON
servant
unmarried
19
 
  Barton OXF
2
8
  Mary CLAMP
servant
married
 
45
  Melton SFK
2
8
  Jane WARR
servant
unmarried
 
15
  Wooton,  BKM
2
9
  Joseph SHERWOOD
head
married
58
 
Labourer Leighton Buzzard BDF
2
9
  Ann SHERWOOD
wife
married
 
57
  Hanslope BKM
3
10
  Andrew WILLIAMS
head
unmarried
80
 
Gardener Scotland  
3
11
  Anthony LOE
head
married
44
 
Labourer Cosgrove NTH
3
11
  Jane LOE
wife
married
 
36
  Cosgrove NTH
3
11
  Louisa LOE
daughter
unmarried
 
13
  Cosgrove NTH
3
11
  Josiah LOE
son
 
11
 
  Cosgrove NTH
3
11
  Mary A LOE
daughter
 
 
9
  Cosgrove NTH
3
11
  Harriott LOE
daughter
 
 
7
  Cosgrove NTH
3
11
  Clara LOE
daughter
 
 
4
  Cosgrove NTH
3
11
  Andew LOE
son
 
2
 
  Cosgrove NTH
3
12
  John EAST
head
married
69
 
Labourer Souldern OXF
3
12
  Mary EAST
wife
married
 
65
  Clifton OXF
3
13
    Absent
 
 
 
 
Annuitant    
3
13
  Katherine M MANSEL
daughter
unmarried
 
31
  Cosgrove NTH
3
13
  Clarissa MANSEL
daughter
unmarried
 
27
  Cosgrove NTH
3
13
  Henrietta MANSEL
daughter
unmarried
 
22
  Cosgrove NTH
3
13
  Elizabeth BURTON
servant
unmarried
 
24
Servt Stony Stratford BKM
3
13
  Eliza CRISP
servant
unmarried
 
19
Servt Cosgrove NTH
3
13
  John BURTON
servant
unmarried
 
18
Servt Lathbury BKM
3
14
  Mary HOWARD
head
unmarried
 
67
No Oc Shimplington SFK
3
14
  Elizabeth HOWARD
visitor
unmarried
 
72
No Oc Shimplington SFK
4
15
  John CRISP
head
married
50
 
Gardener Creaton NTH
4
15
  Mary CRISP
wife
married
 
49
  Wellingboro[ugh]  NTH
4
15
  Gertrude CRISP
daughter
 
 
5
  Cosgrove NTH
4
15
  Auther CRISP
son
 
6
 
  Cosgrove NTH
4
16
  William TOOMBS
head
married
35
 
Carpenter Yardley Gobion NTH
4
16
  Clara TOOMBS
visitor
unmarried
 
68
  Winslow BKM
4
16
  Elizabeth TOOMBS
daughter
 
 
6
  Cosgrove NTH
4
16
  Elizabeth JOHNSON
servant
unmarried
 
20
  Old Stratford NTH
4
17
  William HOLDOM
head
married
33
 
Maltster Cosgrove NTH
4
17
  Mary HOLDOM
wife
married
 
31
  Yardley Gobion NTH
4
17
  Catharine HOLDOM
sister
unmarried
 
18
  Cosgrove NTH
4
18
  George JONES
head
married
46
 
Labourer Ashton NTH
4
18
  Elizabeth JONES
wife
married
 
37
  Hanslope BKM
4
18
  Ann JONES
daughter
unmarried
 
16
Lace Maker Cosgrove NTH
4
18
  Edward JONES
son
 
9
 
  Cosgrove NTH
4
18
  Sarah JONES
daughter
 
 
11
  Cosgrove NTH
4
19
  Sarah AYRES
head
widow
 
61
Wharfinger Evershot BDF
4
19
  John AYRES
son
unmarried
21
 
  Cosgrove NTH
4
19
  Mary SIMPSON
daughter
married
 
25
  Cosgrove NTH
5
19
  Emma ELLIOT
servant
unmarried
 
22
  Atterbury OXF
5
19
  William TARRY
servant
unmarried
20
 
  Potters Pury NTH
5
19
  Jno LARENCE
servant
unmarried
18
 
  Hartwell NTH
5
19
  Joseph HOLDOM
maltster
unmarried
55
 
  Cosgrove NTH
5
20
  Elizabeth HURST
head
widow
 
76
Lace Maker Quinton NTH
5
20
  Hy HURST
son
married
42
 
Labourer Cosgrove NTH
5
20
  Ann HURST
wife
married
 
33
  Cosgrove NTH
5
20
  Thomas   HURST
son
unmarried
18
 
  Cosgrove NTH
5
20
  Mary A HURST
daughter
 
 
5
  Cosgrove NTH
5
20
  Ellen   HURST
daughter
 
 
1
  Cosgrove NTH
5
21
  John GRAHAM
head
married
49
 
M A Rector of Cosgrove Carlisle CUL
5
21
  Elizabeth GRAHAM
wife
married
 
36
  Whitby YKS
5
21
  Arthur Robt GRAHAM
son
 
13
 
  Cosgrove NTH
5
21
  Emily M GRAHAM
daughter
 
 
9
  Cosgrove NTH
5
21
  Henry L GRAHAM
son
 
7
 
  Cosgrove NTH
5
21
  Malcolm R GRAHAM
son
 
5
 
  Cosgrove NTH
5
21
  Mary BRANSON
servant
unmarried
 
24
Servant Cosgrove NTH
5
21
  Hepzibah TINKER
servant
unmarried
 
 
Servant Bradden NTH
5
21
  Sarah COUSN
servant
unmarried
 
29
Servant Ratcliff BKM
6
21
  C. COOPER
servant
unmarried
 
26
Ser Stony Stratford BKM
6
21
  Joseph HOLDOM
servant
unmarried
23
 
Ser Cosgrove NTH
6
22
  Benjamin BUCKINGHAM
head
married
33
 
Labourer Akeley BKM
6
22
  Sarah BUCKINGHAM
wife
married
 
32
  Thornboro[ugh] BKM
6
22
  Ellis BUCKINGHAM
son
 
11
 
  Lillingstone Lovell OXF
6
22
  William BUCKINGHAM
son
 
9
 
  Cosgrove NTH
6
22
  John BUCKINGHAM
son
 
7
 
  Cosgrove NTH
6
22
  Mary BUCKINGHAM
daughter
 
 
5
  Cosgrove NTH
6
22
  George BUCKINGHAM
son
 
3
 
  Cosgrove NTH
6
22
  Fanny BUCKINGHAM
daughter
 
 
1
  Cosgrove NTH
6
22
  Ann BUCKINGHAM
daughter
 
 
1
  Cosgrove NTH
6
22
  Sarah BUCKINGHAM
visitor
widow
 
59
  Lillingstone Dayrell BKM
6
23
  George WRIGHT
head
married
38
 
Gardener Cosgrove NTH
6
23
  Maria WRIGHT
wife
married
 
37
  Castle Thorpe BKM
6
23
  Elizabeth WRIGHT
daughter
 
 
11
  Cosgrove NTH
6
23
  Mary WRIGHT
daughter
 
 
9
  Cosgrove NTH
6
23
  Walter WRIGHT
son
 
4
 
  Cosgrove NTH
6
23
  Charlotte WRIGHT
daughter
 
 
2
  Cosgrove NTH
6
24
  Levi ATTERBURY
head
married
34
 
Labourer Cosgrove NTH
7
24
  Alice ATTERBURY
wife
married
 
40
  Beachampton BKM
7
24
  Emma ATTERBURY
daughter
 
 
8
  Cosgrove NTH
7
24
  George ATTERBURY
son
 
5
 
  Cosgrove NTH
7
24
  Mary Ann ATTERBURY
daughter
 
 
3
  Cosgrove NTH
7
25
  Danl ATTERBURY
head
married
30
 
Lat G J Canal Co Cosgrove NTH
7
25
  Ann ATTERBURY
wife
married
 
28
  Braunston NTH
7
25
  Mary Ann ATTERBURY
daughter
 
 
4
  Cosgrove NTH
7
25
  Eliza ATTERBURY
daughter
 
 
4
  Cosgrove NTH
7
25
  Mary GARNER
visitor
 
 
10
  Braunston NTH
7
26
  John JARVIS
head
married
47
 
Blacksmith Turweston BKM
7
26
  Sarah JARVIS
wife
married
 
45
  Turweston BKM
7
26
  George JARVIS
son
unmarried
19
 
Apprentice Cosgrove NTH
7
26
  William JARVIS
son
 
13
 
  Cosgrove NTH
7
26
  Ann JARVIS
daughter
 
 
10
  Cosgrove NTH
7
26
  Joseph WIN
lodger
unmarried
30
 
Maltster Cosgrove NTH
7
27
  Danl WARREN
head
married
49
 
Maltster Cosgrove NTH
7
27
  Mary WARREN
wife
married
 
50
  Cosgrove NTH
7
27
  John WARREN
son
 
14
 
  Cosgrove NTH
7
27
  Thomas WARREN
son
 
9
 
  Cosgrove NTH
8
27
  Lucy WARREN
daughter
 
 
5
  Cosgrove NTH
8
27
  Eliza WARREN
servant
unmarried
 
16
  Cosgrove NTH
8
27
  William ATTKINS
servant
unmarried
20
 
  Grafton [Regis] NTH
8
28
  Mary WARREN
head
unmarried
 
72
No Occ Woolstone BKM
8
28
  George KNIBB
husband
married
30
 
Labourer   NTH
8
28
  Mary KNIBB
wife
married
 
38
  Broughton BKM
8
28
  Mary HENSON
 
unmarried
 
58
No Occ Cosgrove NTH
8
29
  Thomas WATTS
head
married
34
 
Licenced Victualler Little Harrowden NTH
8
29
  Elizabeth WATTS
wife
married
 
49
  Moulton NTH
8
29
  Mary HOLLOWAY
servant
unmarried
 
17
  Wolverton BKM
8
30
  Maria [Bellaria] SWANNELL
head
unmarried
 
48
Butcher Warwick WAR
8
30
  Thomas SWANNELL
son
unmarried
22
 
  Cosgrove NTH
8
30
  Sarah SWANNELL
daughter
unmarried
 
16
  Cosgrove NTH
8
30
  William SWANNEL
son
 
11
 
  Cosgrove NTH
8
30
  Emma SWANNELL
daughter
 
 
9
  Cosgrove NTH
8
31
  Samuel COCKERILL
head
widower
61
 
Cordwainer Cosgrove NTH
8
31
  Elizabeth COCKERILL
daughter
unmarried
 
24
  Cosgrove NTH
8
32
  Joseph BROWN
head
married
57
 
Labourer Cosgrove NTH
8
32
  Ann BROWN
wife
married
 
61
  Blakesley? NTH
9
32
  William BROWN
son
unmarried
26
 
Labourer Cosgrove NTH
9
32
  Robt BROWN
son
unmarried
22
 
Labourer Cosgrove NTH
9
32
  Eleanor BROWN
daughter
unmarried
 
19
  Cosgrove NTH
9
33
  Go  RANDS
head
widower
84
 
Labourer Cosgrove NTH
9
33
  Sarah RANDS
daughter
unmarried
 
56
  Cosgrove NTH
9
33
  Thomas BENSON
lodger
unmarried
45
 
Tailor    
9
33
  Jane BENSON
wife
married
 
46
     
9
33
  William BENSON
son
unmarried
18
 
     
9
33
  Tho BENSON
son
 
6
 
     
9
34
  Joseph JONES
head
unmarried
27
 
Labourer Cosgrove NTH
9
34
  Harriett JONES
wife
married
 
26
  Yardley Gobion NTH
9
34
  Edward JONES
son
 
5
 
  Cosgrove NTH
9
34
  Mary JONES
daughter
 
 
3
  Cosgrove NTH
9
34
  Thomas JONES
son
 
1
 
  Cosgrove NTH
9
35
  Jane STEVENS
head
unmarried
 
70
  Stony Stratford BKM
9
36
  Thomas JONES
head
married
46
 
Carpenter Cosgrove NTH
9
36
  Ann JONES
wife
married
 
44
  Deanshanger NTH
9
36
  Mary Ann CORKERILL
visitor
 
 
11
  Morrington HEF
9
36
  Thomas ALBRIGHT
servant
married
33
 
  Cosgrove NTH
10
36
  Maria ALBRIGHT
wife
married
 
28
  Cosgrove NTH
10
36
  Sarah A ALBRIGHT
daughter
 
 
6
  Cosgrove NTH
10
36
  Joseph ALBRIGHT
son
 
4
 
  Cosgrove NTH
10
37
  Harding TALBOT
head
married
47
 
Overseer G J Canal Co Marsworth BKM
10
37
  Eliza TALBOT
wife
 
 
50
  Dover KEN
10
37
  Mary Ann TALBOT
daughter
unmarried
 
20
  Stoke Hammond BKM
10
37
  George TALBOT
son
unmarried
16
 
  Stoke Hammond BKM
10
37
  Sophia TALBOT
daughter
 
 
9
  Simpson BKM
10
37
  Eliza TALBOT
daughter
 
 
6
  Simpson BKM
10
37
  Ann S TALBOT
visitor
Widow
 
76
No Oc Gt Brickhill BKM
10
38
  William RANDS
head
married
36
 
Labourer Cosgrove NTH
10
38
  Mary RANDS
wife
married
 
35
  Thorpe NTH
10
38
  Emily   RANDS
daughter
 
 
11
  Cosgrove NTH
10
38
  Matilda RANDS
daughter
 
 
7
  Cosgrove NTH
10
39
  Richard HARTLY
head
married
35
 
Labourer Cosgrove NTH
10
39
  Elizabeth HARTLY
wife
married
 
43
  Towcester NTH
10
39
  John HARTLY
son
 
10
 
  Cosgrove NTH
10
39
  Elizabeth WEBB
niece
unmarried
 
22
  Towcester NTH
10
40
  Nathaniel HENSON
head
married
82
 
Labourer Cosgrove NTH
11
40
  Dorothy HENSON
wife
married
 
65
  Blakesley NTH
11
40
  Elizabeth PARISH
visitor
unmarried
 
25
  Bradwell BKM
11
41
  Benm HENSON
head
unmarried
39
 
Labourer Cosgrove NTH
11
41
  Mary HENSON
wife
married
 
38
  Leckhampstead BKM
11
41
  Caroline HENSON
daughter
 
 
11
  Cosgrove NTH
11
41
  Thomas HENSON
son
 
8
 
  Cosgrove NTH
11
41
  George HENSON
son
 
6
 
  Cosgrove NTH
11
41
  Harriot  HENSON
daughter
 
 
1
  Cosgrove NTH
11
42
  Ann CLARKE
head
unmarried
 
36
No Oc Cosgrove NTH
11
42
  William CLARKE
son
 
14
 
  Cosgrove NTH
11
42
  Sarah BARNWELL
visitor
unmarried
 
16
  Cosgrove NTH
11
43
  Elizabeth BRANSON
head
unmarried
 
64
Widow Roade NTH
11
43
  Catharine WILSON
daughter
unmarried
 
37
  Cosgrove NTH
11
43
  Robt BRANSON
son
unmarried
33
 
Boiler Maker Cosgrove NTH
11
43
  Henry   BRANSON
son
unmarried
24
 
Cooper Cosgrove NTH
11
43
  James WILSON
grand son
unmarried
13
 
  Cosgrove NTH
11
43
  William WILSON
grand son
unmarried
10
 
  Cosgrove NTH
11
43
  William MUNDAY
lodger
unmarried
25
 
Iron Turner Redruth CON
11
44
  Henry CLAMP
head
married
28
 
Butler Old Newton SFK
12
44
  Sarah CLAMP
wife
married
 
23
  Tarrington,  HEF
12
44
  Henry CLAMP
son
 
1
 
  Cosgrove NTH
12
45
  William BRANSON
head
married
40
 
Cooper Roade NTH
12
45
  Mary BRANSON
wife
married
 
30
  Northampton NTH
12
45
  Jane BRANSON
daughter
 
 
4
  Cosgrove NTH
12
45
  Martha BRANSON
daughter
 
 
2
  Cosgrove NTH
12
45
  May BRANSON
daughter
 
 
5mon
  Cosgrove NTH
12
46
  Henry FOSTER
head
married
41
 
Grazier Cosgrove NTH
12
46
  Margaret FOSTER
wife
married
 
38
  Cosgrove NTH
12
46
  John FOSTER
son
 
13
 
  Cosgrove NTH
12
46
  Mary FOSTER
daughter
 
 
12
  Cosgrove NTH
12
46
  Joseph FOSTER
son
 
10
 
  Cosgrove NTH
12
46
  Sarah FOSTER
daughter
 
 
8
  Cosgrove NTH
12
46
  Emily FOSTER
daughter
 
 
5
  Cosgrove NTH
12
46
  Ann FOSTER
daughter
 
 
1
  Cosgrove NTH
12
46
  Fanny FOSTER
daughter
 
 
1
  Cosgrove NTH
12
47
  David HENSON
head
married
39
 
Labourer Cosgrove NTH
12
47
  Martha HENSON
wife
married
 
43
  Cosgrove NTH
12
47
  Elizabeth VINES
 
unmarried
 
20
  Castle Thorpe BKM
13
47
  Elizabeth HENSON
lodger
unmarried
 
69
  Castle Thorpe BKM
13
48
  John ATTERBURY
head
married
36
 
Factory Labourer Cosgrove NTH
13
48
  Rhoda ATTERBURY
wife
 
 
28
  Castle Thorpe BKM
13
48
  Martha ATTERBURY
daughter
 
 
8
  Cosgrove NTH
13
48
  Alfred ATTERBURY
son
 
6
 
  Cosgrove NTH
13
48
  Elizabeth ATTERBURY
daughter
 
 
2
  Cosgrove NTH
13
48
  Ann ATTERBURY
daughter
 
 
1
  Cosgrove NTH
13
49
  Elias BALDWIN
head
married
48
 
Tailor Potters Pury NTH
13
49
  Mary BALDWIN
wife
married
 
43
  Cosgrove NTH
13
49
  Thomas BALDWIN
son
unmarried
19
 
Painter Potters Pury NTH
13
49
  William BALDWIN
son
 
14
 
Brass Moulder Cosgrove NTH
13
49
  Louisa BALDWIN
daughter
 
 
10
  Cosgrove NTH
13
49
  Walter BALDWIN
son
 
9
 
  Cosgrove NTH
13
49
  Sarah BURNEL
lodger
widow
 
52
Lace Maker Cosgrove NTH
13
49
  William BURNEL
son
married
26
 
Labourer Cosgrove NTH
13
49
  Eliza DENNY
daughter
widow
 
23
Lace Maker Oldbury STS
13
49
  Jane Ann DENNY
daughter
 
 
5
  Little Heywood NTH
13
49
  Robt BURNELL
son
unmarried
21
 
Factory Labourer Cosgrove NTH
13
49
  Thomas TAYLOR
lodger
married
35
 
Factory Labourer Cosgrove NTH
14
49
  Harriet  TAYLOR
wife
married
 
28
  Cosgrove NTH
14
49
  Alfred MORRIS
son
 
4
 
  Yardley Gobion NTH
14
50
  Thomas ATTERBURY
head
married
50
 
Labourer Cosgrove NTH
14
50
  Rebecca ATTERBURY
wife
married
 
53
  Stony Statford BKM
14
50
  Elizabeth FORD
 
unmarried
 
85
  Stony Statford BKM
14
51
  Joseph JELLY
head
married
26
 
Foreman Cosgrove NTH
14
51
  Ann JELLY
wife
married
 
23
  Cosgrove NTH
14
51
  Harris JELLY
son
 
4
 
  Cosgrove NTH
14
51
  Clara JELLY
daughter
 
 
3
  Cosgrove NTH
14
51
  Celiam JELLY
son
 
1
 
  Cosgrove NTH
14
52
  William BROWNING
head
widower
44
 
Labourer Cosgrove NTH
14
52
  William BROWNING
son
 
13
 
Labourer Cosgrove NTH
14
53
  Thomas COLE
head
married
31
 
Labourer Wicken NTH
14
53
  Mary COLE
wife
married
 
31
  Wicken NTH
14
53
  Elizabeth COLE
daughter
 
 
10
  Wicken NTH
14
53
  Ann COLE
daughter
 
 
8
  Passenham NTH
14
53
  Eliza COLE
daughter
 
 
5
  Cosgrove NTH
14
53
  William COLE
son
 
6
 
  Cosgrove NTH
14
53
  Susanna COLE
daughter
 
 
3
  Cosgrove NTH
15
53
  Sarah COLE
daughter
 
 
1
  Cosgrove NTH
15
54
  Joseph BUCKINGHAM
head
married
46
 
Labourer Akeley BKM
15
54
  Phoebe BUCKINGHAM
wife
 
 
40
  Gt Tew OXF
15
54
  Ellis BUCKINGHAM
son
unmarried
19
 
Labourer Akeley BKM
15
54
  Jane BUCKINGHAM
daughter
unmarried
 
17
  Akeley BKM
15
54
  Barbara BUCKINGHAM
daughter
 
 
14
  Akeley BKM
15
54
  Ann BUCKINGHAM
daughter
 
 
12
  Akeley BKM
15
54
  Charles BUCKINGHAM
son
 
9
 
  Akeley BKM
15
54
  George BUCKINGHAM
son
 
7
 
  Akeley BKM
15
54
  Thomas BUCKINGHAM
son
 
4
 
  Cosgrove NTH
15
55
  Mary HOLLOWAY
head
Widow
 
75
  Cosgrove NTH
15
55
  Elizabeth HOLLOWAY
daughter
unmarried
 
39
  Cosgrove NTH
15
56
  John HOLLOWAY
head
unmarried
38
 
Labourer Cosgrove NTH
15
56
  Mary HOLLOWAY
wife
married
 
38
  Wolverton BKM
15
56
  Caroline HOLLOWAY
daughter
 
 
11
  Cosgrove NTH
15
56
  Sarah HOLLOWAY
daughter
 
 
9
  Cosgrove NTH
15
56
  Henry HOLLOWAY
son
 
7
 
  Cosgrove NTH
15
56
  Thomas HOLLOWAY
son
 
5
 
  Cosgrove NTH
15
56
  William HOLLOWAY
son
 
2
 
  Cosgrove NTH
16
56
  Joseph HOLLOWAY
son
 
6mon
 
  Cosgrove NTH
16
57
  Thomas CURL
head
married
36
 
Gardener Cosgrove NTH
16
57
  Ann CURL
wife
married
 
36
  Hanslope BKM
16
57
  John CURL
son
 
12
 
  Cosgrove NTH
16
57
  Joseph CURL
son
 
10
 
  Cosgrove NTH
16
57
  Mary CURL
daughter
 
 
7
  Cosgrove NTH
16
57
  Jane Ann CURL
daughter
 
 
5
  Cosgrove NTH
16
57
  Jane RATCLIFFE
visitor
unmarried
 
58
Lace Maker Ireland  
16
57
  Elizabeth GOSTLOW
lodger
unmarried
 
66
Lace Maker Castle Thorpe BKM
16
58
  Thomas ALBRIGHT
head
married
56
 
Labourer Cosgrove NTH
16
58
  Susan  ALBRIGHT
wife
married
 
61
  Towcester NTH
16
58
  William ALBRIGHT
son
unmarried
21
 
Labourer Cosgrove NTH
16
59
  William LOW
head
married
38
 
Labourer Cosgrove NTH
16
59
  Mary LOW
wife
married
 
39
  Castle Thorpe BKM
16
59
  Hanah LOW
daughter
 
 
15
  Castle Thorpe BKM
16
59
  Henry LOW
son
 
13
 
  Cosgrove NTH
16
59
  Thomas LOW
son
 
10
 
  Cosgrove NTH
16
59
  Anthony LOW
son
 
8
 
  Cosgrove NTH
16
59
  Alfred LOW
son
 
3
 
  Cosgrove NTH
17
59
  Sarah LOW
daughter
 
 
 
  Cosgrove NTH
17
60
  Joseph FOSTER
head
married
43
 
Butcher Hanslope BKM
17
60
  Emily FOSTER
wife
married
 
43
  Halstead ESS
17
60
  Harriet JOHNSON
niece
 
 
9
  Birm[ingham] WAR
17
60
  Eliza COOKE
servant
unmarried
 
18
  Hanslope BKM
17
61
  Joseph HENSON
head
unmarried
32
 
Labourer Cosgrove NTH
17
61
  Ann HENSON
wife
married
 
30
  Whaddon BKM
17
61
  H[enry] HENSON
son
 
4
 
  Cosgrove NTH
17
61
  A[nn] HENSON
daughter
 
 
2
  Cosgrove NTH
17
62
  Maria S LOWNDES
head
unmarried
 
42
Gentlewoman & Gardener? Whaddon Hall BKM
17
62
  Ann LOWNDES
aunt
unmarried
 
81
  Winslow BKM
17
62
  Maria CARTER
servant
unmarried
 
18
  Somerset SOM
17
62
  Ann ANDREWS
servant
unmarried
 
47
  Abingdon CAM
17
62
  Ann ABBOTT
servant
unmarried
 
32
  Staverton NTH
17
62
  Maria SWANNELL
servant
unmarried
 
18
  Cosgrove NTH
17
62
  Elizabeth JACQUEST
visitor
unmarried
 
40
  Wellingboro[ugh] NTH
17
62
  Harriet PARKER
visitor
unmarried
 
32
No Oc Cosgrove NTH
17
62
  James HOTTON
 
unmarried
22
 
  Foscott BKM
17
62
  Richard TUCKER
groom
unmarried
26
 
  Bradden NTH
18
63
  John EYDEN
head
married
37
 
Night Lock Keeper Tiffield NTH
18
63
  Emma EYDEN
wife
married
 
37
  Doddington NTH
18
63
  Mary C EYDEN
daughter
 
 
14
  Shutlanger NTH
18
63
  Edward G EYDEN
son
 
10
 
  Cosgrove NTH
18
63
  Enoch EYDEN
son
 
8
 
  Cosgrove NTH
18
63
  William S EYDEN
son
 
6
 
  Cosgrove NTH
18
63
  Sophia Emma EYDEN
daughter
 
 
4
  Cosgrove NTH
18
63
  Lucy EYDEN
daughter
 
 
9mon
  Cosgrove NTH
18
64
  Thomas H MARRIOTT
head
married
32
 
Toll Collector on The Grand Junction Canal Cowley MDX
18
64
  Jane MARRIOTT
wife
married
 
30
  Braunston NTH
18
64
  Tom H MARRIOTT
son
 
4
 
  Cosgrove NTH
18
64
  Sarah J MARRIOTT
daughter
 
 
2
  Cosgrove NTH
18
64
  Jane HENSON
servant
unmarried
 
20
  Haversham BKM
18
65
  Robt ATTERBURY
head
married
44
 
Labourer Cosgrove NTH
18
65
  Rebecca ATTERBURY
wife
married
 
34
  Castle Thorpe BKM
18
65
  John ATTERBURY
son
unmarried
21
 
  Cosgrove NTH
18
65
  Joseph ATTERBURY
son
unmarried
18
 
  Cosgrove NTH
18
65
  Rebecca ATTERBURY
daughter
 
 
12
  Cosgrove NTH
18
66
  Rich  HILLYER
head
married
56
 
Labourer Hanslope BKM
19
66
  Jane HILLYER
wife
married
20
 
  Dunstew OXF
19
66
  William HILLYER
son
unmarried
18
 
Son Gayhurst BKM
19
66
  Thomas HILLYER
son
unmarried
16
 
Son Gayhurst BKM
19
66
  Joseph HILLYER
son
 
13
 
Son Gayhurst BKM
19
66
  Jas HILLYER
son
 
12
 
Son Gayhurst BKM
19
66
  John Ivens HILLYER
son
 
12
 
Son Gayhurst BKM
19
66
  Benm HILLYER
son
 
8
 
  Haversham BKM
19
67
  Joseph HOLDOM
head
unmarried
62
 
     
19
67
  Robt LOVESAY
absent
married
23
 
Labourer Deanshanger NTH
19
67
  Harriott LOVESAY
wife
married
 
20
  Cosgrove NTH
19
67
  Mary Ann LOVESAY
daughter
 
 
1
  Cosgrove NTH
19
68
  Percy HARDING
head
married
38
 
Labourer Nash BKM
19
68
  Elizabeth HARDING
wife
married
 
38
  Nash BKM
19
68
  John HARDING
son
 
15
 
  Nash BKM
19
68
  Mary Ann HARDING
daughter
 
 
13
  Nash BKM
19
68
  Sarah Ann HARDING
daughter
 
 
5
  Cosgrove NTH
19
68
  Jane HARDING
daughter
 
 
1
  Cosgrove NTH
19
69
  Mary HENSON
head
unmarried
 
51
Lace Maker Haversham BKM
19
69
  John HENSON
son
unmarried
13
 
  Cosgrove NTH
19
69
  John HOLDOM
 
married
27
 
Labourer Stony Stratford BKM
20
69
  Margaret HOLDOM
wife
married
 
26
  Haversham BKM
20
70
  William HURST
head
married
44
 
Labourer Cosgrove NTH
20
70
  Jane HURST
wife
married
 
45
  Cosgrove NTH
20
70
  Eliza HURST
daughter
 
 
12
  Cosgrove NTH
20
70
  George HURST
son
 
10
 
  Cosgrove NTH
20
70
  Joseph HURST
son
 
8
 
  Cosgrove NTH
20
70
  Emma HURST
daughter
 
 
5
  Cosgrove NTH
20
70
  Ann HURST
daughter
 
 
10mon
  Cosgrove NTH
20
71
  Caroline ATTERBURY
head
married
 
30
Wife Milton NTH
20
71
  Mary A ROBINSON
 
unmarried
 
20
No Oc Milton NTH
20
72
  William HENSON
head
married
31
 
  Haversham BKM
20
72
  Maria HENSON
wife
married
 
26
  Englefield BRK
20
72
  William HENSON
son
 
3
 
  Cosgrove NTH
20
 72
  Walter HENSON
son
 
1
 
  Cosgrove NTH
20
73
  Ann ALBRIGHT
head
unmarried
 
70
Widow Cosgrove NTH
20
73
  Jno NEWMAN
lodger
unmarried
55
 
  Cosgrove NTH
20
73
  Thomas SWANNEL
lodger
unmarried
72
 
  Padbury BKM
20
74
  William PERKINS
head
married
73
 
  Cosgrove NTH
20
74
  Sarah PERKINS
wife
married
 
46
  B[rad]well? BKM
21
74
  Matthew PERKINS
son
 
10
 
  Cosgrove NTH
21
75
  Thomas CANE
head
married
32
 
Baker Cosgrove NTH
21
75
  Elizabeth CANE
wife
married
 
27
  Cosgrove NTH
21
75
  John CANE
son
 
8
 
  Cosgrove NTH
21
75
  Jos[ep]h CANE
son
 
3
 
  Cosgrove NTH
21
75
  Sarah Ann CANE
daughter
 
 
1
  Cosgrove NTH
21
75
  Emily CANE
daughter
 
 
1mon
  Cosgrove NTH
21
75
  Harriet LAME
servant
unmarried
 
16
  Cosgrove NTH
21
76
  John ATTERBURY
head
married
55
 
Labourer Cosgrove NTH
21
76
  Caroline ATTERBURY
wife
married
 
54
  Grafton [Regis] NTH
21
76
  George ATTERBURY
son
unmarried
20
 
  Cosgrove NTH
21
77
  Thomas WELSH
head
married
66
 
Farm Baliff Ashton NTH
21
77
  Susan WELSH
wife
married
 
61
  Northampton NTH
21
78
  John BIGNALL
head
married
52
 
Shephard N. K.  
21
78
  Elizabeth BIGNALL
wife
married
 
52
  Newton Longville BKM
21
78
  Betsy BIGNALL
daughter
unmarried
 
24
Silk Winder Cosgrove NTH
21
78
  John BIGNALL
son
unmarried
22
 
Railway Engine Cleaner Cosgrove NTH
21
78
  Thomas BIGNALL
son
 
11
 
Bakers Errand Boy Cosgrove NTH
21
78
  Re.d Thos BIGNALL
grand son
unmarried
7
 
  St Peter Parish DBY
22
79
  A. J. LINE
head
unmarried
 
39
School Mistress Lambeth SRY
22
79
  E BALDWIN
lodger
 
 
6
  Cosgrove NTH
22
80
  George TUCKER
head
married
36
 
Tea Dealer Bradden NTH
22
80
  Maria TUCKER
wife
married
 
39
  Cosgrove NTH
22
81
  Thomas WRIGHT
head
unmarried
34
 
Labourer Cosgrove NTH
22
81
  William WRIGHT
son
 
12
 
  Cosgrove NTH
22
81
  Thomas WRIGHT
son
 
3
 
  Cosgrove NTH
22
81
  Ann NEWBURY
servant
 
 
34
  Calverton BKM
22
82
  Thomas RATCLIFF
head
married
67
 
Labourer Cosgrove NTH
22
82
  Ellen RATCLIFF
wife
 
 
53
  Ireland  
22
83
  Edward  BENDEN
head
married
55
 
Labourer Brailes WAR
22
83
  Sarah    BENDEN
wife
married
 
57
  Seaton RUT
22
83
  Catharine CLARK
lodger
unmarried
 
70
  Stony Stratford BKM
22
84
  Thomas OSBORNE
head
married
26
 
Labourer Castle Thorpe BKM
22
84
  V C OSBORNE
wife
married
 
24
  Grafton [Regis] NTH
22
84
  Thomas OSBORNE
son
 
5
 
  Grafton [Regis] NTH
22
85
  William CLARKE
head
Widower
40
 
Farmer 300 Acres of Men & 4 Boys Deanshanger NTH
22
85
  Sarah CLARKE
daughter
unmarried
 
14
  Cosgrove NTH
22
85
  John CLARKE
son
 
12
 
  Cosgrove NTH
23
85
  William CLARKE
son
 
11
 
  Cosgrove NTH
23
85
  Eliza CLARKE
daughter
 
 
9
  Cosgrove NTH
23
85
  Mary CLARKE
daughter
 
 
6
  Cosgrove NTH
23
85
  C CLARKE
daughter
 
 
4
     
23
85
  Mary A WALLER
house keeper
unmarried
 
36
House Keeper Northamptonshire NTH
23
85
  Elizabeth FROST
servant
unmarried
 
19
  Paulers Pury NTH
23
85
  Emma FRANKLIN
servant
unmarried
 
18
  Milbury? OXF
23
85
  John CURTIS
servant
unmarried
19
 
  Paulers Pury NTH
23
86
  Robt PEARSON
head
married
48
 
Game Keeper Piddington NTH
23
86
  Ann PEARSON
wife
married
 
40
  Piddington NTH
23
86
  Rosanna ALLEN
 
unmarried
 
40
Visitor Hackleton NTH
23
87
  John JELLY
head
married
69
 
Victualler Alderton NTH
23
87
  Sophia JELLY
wife
married
 
55
  Calton BDF
23
87
  Thomas JELLY
son
unmarried
31
 
Inn Sv Cosgrove NTH
This household which belongs in Cosgrove was recorded at the end of Old Stratford
34
126
  Thomas DAWSON
head
married
56
 
miller Cosgrove,  NTH
34
126
  Mary DAWSON
wife
married
 
41
miller wife Somerset SOM
34
126
  Hannah DAWSON
daughter
unmarried
 
36
miller daughter Cosgrove NTH
34
126
  Robert BOUGHTON
journeyman
married
40
 
miller journeyman Old Stratford,  NTH
34
126
  J..y TAPP
servant
unmarried
24
 
miller In Potters Pury NTH
34
126
  Ann THOMPSON
servant
unmarried
 
20
miller In Harpole NTH