Cosgrove Census 1871



Names Index to Cosgrove Census 1841 - 1911
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z

Names Index to Furtho & part of Old Stratford Census 1841 - 1911
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z

Ecclesiastical Parish
Civil Parish of Furtho
The village of Cosgrove, together with (H)Isworth Lodge, Castlethorpe Wharf, several houses
at Old Stratford on the right hand side of the road leading from Stony Stratford to Potterspury
and on the left hand side of the road leading from Old Stratford to Cosgrove.
The Civil Parish of Furtho. Houses at Old Stratford on the right hand side of the road leading from
Stony Stratford to Potterspury Knotwood Cottage and Badgers Barn, Furtho Lodge and the Manor
and Cottages.

In transcribing the census records to print, we have adjusted spelling, corrected ages and identified places where these can be proved. We have consulted original records to achieve this.
Page
No of
schedule 
Road/Street
Inhabited
Forename Surname
Relation to head of family
Condition
Age M
Age F
Occupation Where Born County
1
1
Cosgrove Hall
1
John Christopher MANSEL
head
married
57
 
Majestrate & Landowner Brompton  KEN
1
 
 
 
K. Margaret MANSEL
wife
married
 
57
  Cosgrove  NTH
1
 
 
 
Fras. Charlotte MANSEL
daughter
unmarried
 
14
  Cosgrove  NTH
1
 
 
 
Sarah CONGRESS
servant
unmarried
 
43
Cook Dom Servant East Woodhay HRT
1
 
 
 
Eliza STEVENS
servant
unmarried
 
43
Ladys Maid    
1
 
 
 
Catherine DANIEL
servant
unmarried
 
21
House Maid Whitminster GLS
1
 
 
 
Elizabeth WEBB
servant
unmarried
 
39
Laundry Maid Tiffield NTH
1
 
 
 
Agnes SMITH
servant
unmarried
 
18
Kitchen Maid    
1
 
 
 
John   WEBB
servant
unmarried
27
 
Butler Wicken NTH
1
2
Cottage
1
Joseph ATKINSON
head
married
60
 
Game Keeper Bar[n]ingham YKS
1
 
 
 
Catherine ATKINSON
wife
married
 
48
  St. Nicholas Lincoln LIN
1
3
Cottage
1
James REED
head
unmarried
62
 
Farm Baliff Buckingham BKM
1
 
 
 
Elizabeth REED
daughter
unmarried
 
38
House Keeper Paulerspury NTH
1
 
 
 
Sarah REED
daughter
unmarried
 
25
Certificated Teacher (school) Paulerspury NTH
1
4
Cottage
1
Sarah RANDS
head
unmarried
 
76
  Cosgrove  NTH
1
 
 
 
Jane BENSON
sister
unmarried
 
67
  Cosgrove  NTH
1
5
Cottage
1
Joseph SHERWOOD
head
married
78
 
None Leighton Buzzard BDF
1
 
 
 
Ann SHERWOOD
wife
married
 
77
None Hanslope BKM
1
6
Cottage
1
Anthony LOWE
head
unmarried
65
 
Labourer Cosgrove  NTH
1
 
 
 
Matilda LOWE
daughter
unmarried
 
19
Laundress Cosgrove  NTH
1
 
 
 
George LOWE
son
unmarried
16
 
Apprentice Cosgrove  NTH
1
7
Cottage
1
Rose PEARSON
head
unmarried
 
62
Laundress Horton NTH
1
 
 
 
George ALLEN
lodger
married
45
 
Shoe Maker Hackleton NTH
2
 
 
 
Ann ALLEN
lodger
married
 
45
  Hackleton NTH
2
8
Cottage
1
Arthur BALDWIN
head
married
38
 
Coachman Potters Pury  
2
 
 
 
Elizabeth BALDWIN
wife
married
 
38
  Potters Pury  
2
 
 
 
Joseph BALDWIN
son
unmarried
19
 
  Potters Pury  
2
 
 
 
Saml BALDWIN
son
unmarried
17
 
  Potters Pury  
2
 
 
 
Angelina BALDWIN
daughter
 
 
13
  Potters Pury  
2
 
 
 
Arthur BALDWIN
son
 
10
 
  Potters Pury  
2
 
 
 
Rosa BALDWIN
daughter
 
 
8
  Cosgrove   
2
 
 
 
Levi BALDWIN
son
 
5
 
  Cosgrove   
2
 
 
 
Ada BALDWIN
daughter
 
 
3
  Cosgrove   
2
 
 
 
Eliza Harriett BALDWIN
daughter
 
 
1
  Cosgrove   
2
9
Rectory House
1
George JENKINS
head
married
50
 
Rector of Cosgrove Gosport HAM
2
 
 
 
Elizabeth JENKINS
wife
married
 
47
Rector of Cosgrove wife Egremont CUL
2
 
 
 
Maria Frances JENKINS
daughter
unmarried
 
19
Rector of Cosgrove dau Huntspill SOM
2
 
 
 
Mary Jane MORRIS
servant
unmarried
 
18
Cook Domestic Potters Pury NTH
2
 
 
 
Martha BRADLEY
servant
unmarried
 
17
  Birmingahm WAR
2
10
The Cottage
1
Maria M MANSELL
head
widow
 
76
  Whitby YKS
2
 
 
 
Henrietta MANSELL
daughter
unmarried
 
42
  Cosgrove  NTH
2
 
 
 
Mary Ann TUCKER
servant
unmarried
 
25
  Calverton BKM
2
 
 
 
Anne SEWELL
servant
unmarried
 
21
  Padbury BKM
2
11
Cottage
 1
Benm WEATLY
head
married
26
 
Gardener Easton LIN
2
 
 
 
Mary WEATLY
wife
married
 
23
  Matching  ESS
2
 
 
 
Benm WEATLY
son
 
3
 
  Matching  ESS
2
12
Cottage
 1
James BURNHAM
head
married
32
 
Labourer Bugbrook NTH
2
 
 
 
Ann BURNHAM
wife
married
 
36
  Cosgrove  NTH
2
 
 
 
Mary CURL
visitor
 
 
26
  Cosgrove  NTH
3
13
Cottage
 1
Geo GREEN
head
married
32
 
Carpenter Potters Pury NTH
3
 
 
 
Caroline GREEN
wife
married
 
31
  Cosgrove  NTH
3
 
 
 
Emma GREEN
daughter
 
 
10
  Cosgrove  NTH
3
 
 
 
George GREEN
son
 
8
 
  Potters Pury NTH
3
 
 
 
Wm GREEN
son
 
6
 
  Potters Pury NTH
3
 
 
 
Thos GREEN
son
 
3
 
  Potters Pury NTH
3
 
 
 
Fred GREEN
son
 
2mon
 
  Cosgrove  NTH
3
14
Cottage
 1
Geo CURL
head
married
57
 
  Cosgrove  NTH
3
15
Cottage
 1
John HOWES
head
married
41
 
Gardener illeg HUN
3
 
 
 
Sarah Ann HOWES
wife
married
 
38
Gardener's wife Cosgrove  NTH
3
 
 
 
John Sherwood HOWES
son
 
14
 
Scholar Cosgrove  NTH
3
 
 
 
Jos James HOWES
son
 
13
 
Scholar Cosgrove  NTH
3
 
 
 
Elizabeth Ann HOWES
daughter
 
 
11
Scholar Cosgrove  NTH
3
 
 
 
Emma May HOWES
daughter
 
 
9
Scholar Cosgrove  NTH
3
 
 
 
Edward Elderkin HOWES
son
 
7
 
Scholar Cosgrove  NTH
3
 
 
 
Sarah Charlotte HOWES
daughter
 
 
5
Scholar Cosgrove  NTH
3
 
 
 
Mirian HOWES
daughter
 
 
3
Scholar Cosgrove  NTH
3
 
 
 
Raymond HOWES
son
 
1
 
  Cosgrove  NTH
3
16
Cottage
Danl ATTERBURY
head
married
50
 
Labourer Cosgrove  NTH
3
 
 
 
Anne ATTERBURY
wife
married
 
48
  Braunston NTH
3
17
Cottage
 1
Ann HURST
head
unmarried
 
50
Lace Maker Whitby NTH
3
 
 
 
Betsy HURST
daughter
unmarried
 
19
Lace Maker Cosgrove  NTH
3
 
 
 
Wm HURST
son
unmarried
16
 
Painter Cosgrove  NTH
3
 
 
 
Hy Harris HURST
son
 
9
 
Scholar Cosgrove  NTH
4
18
Cottage
William JARVIS
head
married
33
 
Blacksmith Cosgrove  NTH
4
 
 
 
Sophia JARVIS
wife
married
 
35
  Paulerspury NTH
4
 
 
 
Cornelius JARVIS
cousin
unmarried
25
 
Blacksmith Turweston BKM
4
 
 
 
Saml TOOMBS
apprentice
unmarried
20
 
Apprentice Stony Stratford BKM
4
19
Cottage
David HENSON
head
married
54
 
Labourer Cosgrove  NTH
4
 
 
 
Martha HENSON
wife
married
 
61
  Cosgrove  NTH
4
20
Brewery
Danl WARREN
head
married
70
 
Brewer & Malster Little Linford BKM
4
 
 
 
Mary WARREN
wife
married
 
70
  Old Stratford NTH
4
 
 
 
Mary Lucy WARREN
daughter
unmarried
 
25
  Cosgrove  NTH
4
 
 
 
Juliet May WARREN
granddaughter
 
 
9
  Cosgrove  NTH
4
 
 
 
Eliza JACKSON
niece
unmarried
 
36
  Cosgrove  NTH
4
 
 
 
Wm Oliver JACKSON
nephew
 
12
 
  Cosgrove  NTH
4
 
 
 
Eliza Jane HENSON
servant
unmarried
 
16
  Cosgrove  NTH
4
21
Cottage
John WARREN
head
unmarried
34
 
Brewer Cosgrove  NTH
4
 
 
 
Marriana WARREN
daughter
 
 
5
  Cosgrove  NTH
4
 
 
 
Sarah TOMPKINS
servant
 
 
26
  Calverton BKM
4
22
Barley Mow
Jos SMITH
head
married
36
 
Publican St Peter's Northampton NTH
4
 
 
 
Anne SMITH
wife
married
 
31
  St Giles Northampton NTH
4
 
 
 
Elizabeth HIGGS
mother
unmarried
 
70
  Stoke Albany NTH
4
 
 
 
Saml GILKS
lodger
unmarried
48
 
Sawyer Morton Pinkney NTH
4
 
 
 
Geo GILKS
lodger
unmarried
16
 
Sawyer [Neithrop] OXF
4
23
Butcher House & Shop
 1
Bellaria SWANNELL
head
unmarried
 
70
Retailer of meat Harbury WAR
4
 
 
 
Sarah SWANNELL
daughter
unmarried
 
36
Dress Maker Cosgrove  NTH
4
 
 
 
Emma SWANNELL
daughter
unmarried
 
27
Dress Maker Cosgrove  NTH
5
24
Cottage
Thos WARREN
head
married
29
 
Brewer Cosgrove  NTH
5
 
 
 
Mary Ann WARREN
wife
married
 
29
  Buckingham BKM
5
 
 
 
Anne Mary WARREN
daughter
 
 
8
  Monmouth Wales
5
 
 
 
Sidney Mary Lucy WARREN
daughter
 
 
7
  London MDX
5
 
 
 
George Danl WARREN
son
 
5
 
  Cosgrove  NTH
5
 
 
 
Thomas Richd WARREN
son
 
3
 
  Cosgrove  NTH
5
 
 
 
Minnie Eleanor WARREN
daughter
 
 
2
  Cosgrove  NTH
5
 
 
 
Wm Sirett WARREN
son
 
3mon
 
  Cosgrove  NTH
5
 
 
 
Ruth Christiannia COCKERILL
servant
unmarried
 
15
Servant Cosgrove  NTH
5
 
 
 
Charlotte TOMPKINS
servant
unmarried
 
14
Servant Calverton BKM
5
25
Cottage
 1
Joseph HOLDOM
head
married
43
 
  Cosgrove  NTH
5
 
 
 
Ann HOLDOM
wife
married
 
46
  Cosgrove  NTH
5
 
 
 
Rosalie HOLDOM
daughter
 
 
10
  Cosgrove  NTH
5
 
 
 
Emily HOLDOM
daughter
 
 
9
  Cosgrove  NTH
5
26
Cottage
Geo WRIGHT
head
married
58
 
Gardener Cosgrove  NTH
5
 
 
 
Maria WRIGHT
wife
married
 
57
  Cosgrove  NTH
5
 
 
 
Thos WRIGHT
son
 
15
 
Labourer Cosgrove  NTH
5
27
 Cottage
Thos BENSON
head
married
26
 
Labourer Cosgrove  NTH
5
 
 
 
Sarah Ann BENSON
wife
married
 
24
  Barton Hartshorne BKM
5
 
 
 
Wm BENSON
son
 
8mon?
 
  Cosgrove  NTH
5
28
Cottage
 1
John COCKERILL
head
married
52
 
  Cosgrove  NTH
5
 
 
 
Harriet Maria COCKERILL
daughter
unmarried
 
21
  Whadon BKM
5
29
Cottage
 1
Thomas CLARKE
head
married
24
 
Labourer Woburn Sands BDF
5
 
 
 
Elizabeth CLARKE
wife
married
 
22
Lace Maker Salford BDF
5
 
 
 
Isabella SENFIELD
sister
 
 
17
Lace Maker Salford BDF
6
30
Cottage
 1
Charlotte BROWN
head
unmarried
 
39
None Banbury OXF
6
 
 
 
Wm BROWN
son
 
14
 
Labourer Cosgrove  NTH
6
 
 
 
Ann BROWN
daughter
 
 
12
Scholar Cosgrove  NTH
6
 
 
 
Robt BROWN
son
 
9
 
Scholar Cosgrove  NTH
6
 
 
 
Jos BROWN
son
 
6
 
Scholar Cosgrove  NTH
6
 
 
 
John BROWN
son
 
4
 
Scholar Cosgrove  NTH
6
 
 
 
Mary Jane BROWN
daughter
 
 
2
  Cosgrove  NTH
6
31
Beer House
Jonah BROWN
head
married
45
 
Coal Merchant Yardley Gobion NTH
6
 
 
 
Sarah BROWN
wife
married
 
37
  Wicken NTH
6
 
 
 
John James BROWN
son
 
3
 
  Cosgrove  NTH
6
 
 
 
Jim ATKINS
step-son
 
14
 
Labourer Cosgrove  NTH
6
32
Cottage
John LIDDEY
head
married
53
 
Labourer Addington BKM
6
 
 
 
Carroline LIDDEY
wife
married
 
50
  Thenford OXF
6
 
 
 
William LIDDEY
son
unmarried
16
 
Labourer Stony Stratford BKM
6
 
 
 
John LIDDEY
son
 
11
 
Labourer Cosgrove  NTH
6
 
 
 
Emma LIDDEY
daughter
 
 
8
Scholar Cosgrove  NTH
6
 
 
 
William DARBEY
father-in-law
 
81
 
Chelsea Pensioner Lillingston Dayrell OXF
6
33
Cottage
Eli BAKER
head
married
30
 
Labourer Brackley NTH
6
 
 
 
Ann BAKER
wife
married
 
25
  Hanslope BKM
6
 
 
 
Walter Fredrick BAKER
son
 
6
 
Scholar Hanslope BKM
6
 
 
 
Jane Elizabeth BAKER
daughter
 
 
2
  Hanslope BKM
6
34
Cottage
Richard HARTLEY
head
married
55
 
Labourer Cosgrove  NTH
6
 
 
 
Elizabeth HARTLEY
wife
married
 
63
  Towcester NTH
6
 
 
 
William WARNER
lodger
unmarried
28
 
Labourer Leckhamstead BKM
7
35
Cottage
Robert LOVESY
head
married
42
 
Labourer Deanshanger NTH
7
 
 
 
Harriet LOVESY
wife
married
 
40
  Cosgrove  NTH
7
 
 
 
George LOVESY
son
unmarried
19
 
Labourer Cosgrove  NTH
7
 
 
 
Thomas LOVESY
son
unmarried
17
 
Labourer Cosgrove  NTH
7
 
 
 
Catharine Elizabeth LOVESY
daughter
unmarried
 
14
Lace Maker Cosgrove  NTH
7
 
 
 
Hariet Jane LOVESY
daughter
unmarried
 
10
Scholar Cosgrove  NTH
7
 
 
 
Joseph LOVESY
son
unmarried
7
 
Scholar Cosgrove  NTH
7
 
 
 
Julia LOVESY
daughter
unmarried
 
5
Scholar Cosgrove  NTH
7
 
 
 
Robert LOVESY
son
unmarried
3
 
Scholar Cosgrove  NTH
7
36
Cottage
Sophia JELLEY
head
unmarried
 
75
Annuitant Charlton BDF
7
37
Cottage
Ellen RATCLIFFE
head
unmarried
 
70
No occupation Tipperary Ireland
7
 
 
 
Sarah PERKINS
lodger
unmarried
 
66
Lace Maker Old Bradwell BKM
7
38
House
Harding TALBOT
head
married
66
 
Canal Overseer Marsworth BKM
7
 
 
 
Elizabeth TALBOT
wife
married
 
70
  Dover KEN
7
39
Cottage
Joseph JELLEY
head
married
46
 
Labourer Cosgrove  NTH
7
 
 
 
Ann JELLEY
wife
married
 
44
  Cosgrove  NTH
7
 
 
 
Celiam JELLEY
son
unmarried
21
 
Labourer Cosgrove  NTH
7
 
 
 
Joseph JELLEY
son
unmarried
18
 
Labourer Jerico Oxford OXF
7
 
 
 
William JELLEY
son
unmarried
15
 
Labourer Cosgrove  NTH
7
 
 
 
Ellenor JELLEY
daughter
unmarried
 
12
Scholar Cosgrove  NTH
7
40
Cottage
Harris JELLEY
head
married
24
 
Labourer Cosgrove  NTH
7
 
 
 
Mary JELLEY
wife
married
 
23
  Yardley Gobion NTH
7
 
 
 
Joseph William JELLEY
son
unmarried
2
 
Scholar Cosgrove  NTH
7
 
 
 
George JELLEY
son
unmarried
11mon
 
  Cosgrove  NTH
8
41
Cottage
Thomas JELLEY
head
married
42
 
Labourer Cosgrove  NTH
8
 
 
 
Eliza JELLEY
wife
married
 
39
  Hanslope BKM
8
 
 
 
Lucy JELLEY
daughter
unmarried
 
19
  Cosgrove  NTH
8
 
 
 
Thomas JELLEY
son
unmarried
11
 
Labourer Cosgrove  NTH
8
 
 
 
Arthur Fredrick JELLEY
son
unmarried
6
 
Scholar Cosgrove  NTH
8
 
 
 
William John JELLEY
son
unmarried
4
 
Scholar Cosgrove  NTH
8
 
 
 
Sarah Selena JELLEY
daughter
unmarried
 
1
  Cosgrove  NTH
8
42
Cottage
Joseph BARKER
head
married
24
 
Baker Ravenstone BKM
8
 
 
 
Eliza BARKER
wife
married
 
24
  Ravenstone BKM
8
 
 
 
Lucy BARKER
daughter
unmarried
 
2
  Old Stratford NTH
8
 
 
 
John Eli BARKER
son
unmarried
9mon
 
  Cosgrove  NTH
8
43
Cottage
Able John SMITH
head
married
50
 
Labourer Cosgrove  NTH
8
 
 
 
Elizabeth SMITH
wife
married
 
57
  Yardley Gobion NTH
8
44
Cottage
William TOOMBS
head
married
35
 
Carpenter Yardley Gobion NTH
8
 
 
 
Sarah Ann TOOMBS
wife
married
 
32
  Dodford NTH
8
 
 
 
Samuel TOOMBS
son
unmarried
17
 
Labourer Cosgrove  NTH
8
 
 
 
William TOOMBS
son
unmarried
15
 
Labourer Cosgrove  NTH
8
 
 
 
Francis TOOMBS
son
unmarried
12
 
Scholar Cosgrove  NTH
8
 
 
 
Fanny TOOMBS
daughter
unmarried
 
9
Scholar Cosgrove  NTH
8
45
Grocer Shop
Jane Maria BRANSON
head
unmarried
 
24
Dressmaker Cosgrove  NTH
8
 
 
 
Anna Frances BRANSON
sister
unmarried
 
12
Scholar Cosgrove  NTH
8
 
 
 
Anne CLARKE
lodger
unmarried
 
57
Lace Maker Cosgrove  NTH
8
46
Cottage
Robert ATTERBURY
head
married
64
 
Labourer Cosgrove  NTH
8
 
 
 
Ann ATTERBURY
wife
married
 
59 ?
  Cosgrove  NTH
9
47
Cottage
Margaret FOSTER
head
unmarried
 
54
NeedleWoman Woburn Abbey BDF
9
 
 
 
Joseph Thomas FOSTER
son
unmarried
9
 
Scholar Cosgrove  NTH
9
 
 
 
James WILSON
lodger
unmarried
33
 
Engine Fitter Cosgrove  NTH
9
48
Cottage
Thomas COLE
head
married
52
 
Labourer Cosgrove  NTH
9
 
 
 
Mary COLE
wife
married
 
52
  Wicken NTH
9
 
 
 
Mary Ann COLE
daughter
unmarried
 
16
General Servant Cosgrove  NTH
9
 
 
 
Amelia COLE
daughter
 
 
10
Scholar Cosgrove  NTH
9
49
Cottage
George HURST
head
married
32
 
Labourer Cosgrove  NTH
9
 
 
 
Elizabeth HURST
wife
married
 
19
  Grimsby YKS
9
 
 
 
William HURST
son
 
5mon
 
  Cosgrove  NTH
9
50
Cottage
 1
William HURST
head
unmarried
62
 
Labourer Cosgrove  NTH
9
51
Cottage
 1
John HOLDOM
head
married
45
 
Labourer Stony Stratford BKM
9
 
 
 
Mary Ann HOLDOM
wife
married
 
45
  Haversham BKM
9
 
 
 
Thomas HOLDOM
son
unmarried
19
 
Labourer Cosgrove  BKM
9
 
 
 
Emily HOLDOM
daughter
 
 
12
Scholar Cosgrove  BKM
9
 
 
 
Joseph HOLDOM
son
 
8
 
Scholar Cosgrove  BKM
9
 
 
 
Infant  HOLDOM
son
 
1wk
 
  Cosgrove  BKM
9
52 
 Cottage
1  
Joseph HILLYER
head
married
36
 
Labourer Gayhurst BKM
9
 
 
 
Jane HILLYER
wife
married
 
38
  Haversham BKM
9
 
 
 
Joseph HILLYER
son
 
10
 
Scholar Cosgrove  NTH
9
 
 
 
George HILLYER
son
 
7
 
Scholar Cosgrove  NTH
9
 
 
 
William HILLYER
son
 
4
 
Scholar Cosgrove  NTH
9
 
 
 
Mary Jane HILLYER
daughter
 
 
1
Scholar Cosgrove  NTH
9
53
Cottage
 1
John HENSON
head
unmarried
35
 
Labourer Cosgrove  NTH
10
54
Cottage
Thomas HILLYER
head
married
32
 
Labourer Gayhurst BKM
10
 
 
 
Elizabeth HILLYER
wife
married
 
30
  Wicken NTH
10
 
 
 
Emley HILLYER
daughter
 
 
6
Scholar Cosgrove  NTH
10
 
 
 
Eliza HILLYER
daughter
 
 
3
  Cosgrove  NTH
10
 
 
 
Amey HILLYER
daughter
 
 
1mon
  Cosgrove  NTH
10
55
Cottage
William BROWNING
head
married
65
 
Labourer Cosgrove  NTH
10
 
 
 
Caroline BROWNING
wife
married
 
74
  Grafton Regis NTH
10
56
Cottage
Emily FOSTER
head
unmarried
 
64
Annuitant Epping ESS
10
 
 
 
Georgenia GRACE
servant
unmarried
 
20
  Little Horwood BKM
10
57
Public House Plough Inn
John SHARPE
head
married
60
 
Inn Keeper Emberton BKM
10
 
 
 
Elizabeth SHARPE
wife
married
 
50
Inn Keeper wife Stoke Goldington BKM
10
 
 
 
Ellen SHARPE
daughter
 
 
14
Scholar Tyringham BKM
10
 
 
 
Emma SHARPE
daughter
 
 
12
Scholar Tyringham BKM
10
 
 
 
Louisa SHARPE
daughter
 
 
10
Scholar Tyringham BKM
10
58
Cottage
John HARDING
head
married
36
 
Labourer Nash BKM
10
 
 
 
Elizabeth HARDING
wife
married
 
30
  Yardley NTH
10
 
 
 
Sarah HARDING
daughter
 
 
6
Scholar Cosgrove  NTH
10
 
 
 
Wm HARDING
son
 
5
 
Scholar Cosgrove  NTH
10
 
 
 
John HARDING
son
 
3
 
Scholar Cosgrove  NTH
10
 
 
 
Jane HARDING
daughter
 
 
2
  Cosgrove  NTH
10
 
 
 
May Ann HARDING
daughter
 
 
3mon
  Cosgrove  NTH
10
59
Cottage
John HILLYER
head
married
33
 
Sawyer Gayhurst BKM
10
 
 
 
Emma HILLYER
wife
married
 
25
  Yardley Gobion NTH
10
 
 
 
John Arthur HILLYER
son
 
2
 
  Cosgrove  NTH
10
 
 
 
Fredk Oscar HILLYER
son
 
9mon
 
  Cosgrove  NTH
11
60
The School
Ann Fawn BREESE
head
unmarried
 
23
School Mistress Farcet HUN
11
 
 
 
Hester BREESE
sister
unmarried
 
16
Teacher of Infants Farcet HUN
11
61
Cottage
 1
Thos Nichols BALDWIN
head
married
39
 
Painter Purry NTH
11
 
 
 
Mary BALDWIN
wife
married
 
35
  Howden YKS
11
 
 
 
Thos Elias BALDWIN
son
 
15
 
Painter Doncaster YKS
11
 
 
 
Clara BALDWIN
daughter
 
 
11
  Bromley MDX
11
 
 
 
Joseph BALDWIN
son
 
8
 
  Bromley MDX
11
 
 
 
Henry BALDWIN
son
 
6
 
  Bromley MDX
11
62
Cottage
 1
Mary Ann BALDWIN
head
unmarried
 
64
No occupation Cosgrove  NTH
11
 
 
 
Emily GOODRIDGE
lodger
unmarried
 
16
Lace Maker Cosgrove  NTH
11
63
Cottage
Benm HENSON
head
married
59
 
Labourer Cosgrove  NTH
11
 
 
 
May HENSON
wife
married
 
56
  Leckhamstead BKM
11
 
 
 
Elizabeth HENSON
granddaughter
 
 
5mon
  Cosgrove  NTH
11
64
Cottage
Geo HENSON
head
married
24
 
Boiler Maker Cosgrove  NTH
11
 
 
 
Clara HENSON
wife
married
 
21
  Cosgrove  NTH
11
 
 
 
Leah HENSON
daughter
 
 
1
  Cosgrove  NTH
11
65
Cottage
John HOLLOWAY
head
married
58
 
Labourer Cosgrove  NTH
11
 
 
 
May HOLLOWAY
wife
married
 
58
Lace Maker Wolverton BKM
11
 
 
 
Albert HOLLOWAY
son
unmarried
16
 
Turner Cosgrove  NTH
 
11
66
Cottage
Harriett TAYLOR
head
unmarried
 
54
Washer Woman Cosgrove  NTH
11
 
 
 
Elizabeth STEVENS
lodger
unmarried
 
71
  Deanshanger NTH
11
67
Cottage
John BIGNOLD
head
married
73
 
Shepherd unknown  
11
 
 
 
Elizabeth BIGNOLD
wife
married
 
73
Lace Maker Newton Longville BKM
11
 
 
 
John BIGNOLD
son
unmarried
41
 
Labourer Cosgrove  NTH
11
 
 
 
Thos BIGNOLD
son
married
31
 
Labourer Cosgrove  NTH
12
68
Cottage
Percy HARDING
head
married
60
 
Labourer Nash BKM
12
 
 
 
Mary Ann HARDING
wife
married
 
44
Lace Maker Whadon BKM
12
 
 
 
Joseph WOODFIELD
brother-in-law
married
26
 
Stone Mason Atterbury OXF
12
 
 
 
Hannah WOODFIELD
sister-in-law
married
 
48
Lace Maker Nash BKM
12
69
Cottage
Richd HILLYER
head
married
74
 
None Hanslope BKM
12
 
 
 
Jane HILLYER
wife
married
 
68
  Dunstew OXF
12
 
 
 
Ed GEE
lodger
unmarried
23
 
Machine Man Syresham NTH
12
 
 
 
Jos COLEMAN
lodger
unmarried
64
 
None Box Moor HRT
12
70
Cottage
Thos PACKER
head
married
57
 
Labourer Purry NTH
12
 
 
 
Harriett PACKER
wife
married
 
52
Nurse Cosgrove  NTH
12
 
 
 
Fanny GOLD
niece
unmarried
 
18
Servant Birmingham WAR
12
71
Cottage
 1
Wm BURNELL
head
married
44
 
Labourer Cosgrove  NTH
12
 
 
 
Elizabeth BURNELL
wife
married
 
34
  Cosgrove  NTH
12
 
 
 
Chas Earnest BURNELL
son
 
3
 
Scholar Cosgrove  NTH
12
 
 
 
Fanny BURNELL
daughter
 
 
5
  Cosgrove  NTH
12
 
 
 
Elizabeth BURNELL
daughter
 
 
2
  Cosgrove  NTH
12
72
Cottage
 1
Thos ATTERBURY
head
unmarried
71
 
Labourer Cosgrove  NTH
12
73
Cottage
 1
Joseph BUCKINGHAM
head
married
62
 
Labourer Akley BKM
12
 
 
 
Phebe BUCKINGHAM
wife
married
 
59
  Great Tew OXF
12
 
 
 
Rose Hellen BUCKINGHAM
daughter
 
 
10
  Cosgrove  NTH
12
 
 
 
Barbra GREGORY
visitor
married
 
36
  Akley BKM
12
 
 
 
Wm GREGORY
visitor
 
8
 
  Great Tew BKM
12
 
 
 
Mary Jane GREGORY
visitor
 
 
2
  Great Tew BKM
12
 
 
 
Joseph DAWKES
lodger
married
68
 
Maltster Paulerspury NTH
13
74
Bakehouse & Shop
 1
Matw WILLISON
head
unmarried
27
 
Baker Old Stratford NTH
13
 
 
 
Henry WILLISON
brother
unmarried
23
 
Baker Old Stratford NTH
13
75
Cottage
 1
Edward HOLLIS
head
married
22
 
Labourer Hanslope BKM
13
 
 
 
May Ann HOLLIS
wife
married
 
20
  Cosgrove  NTH
13
 
 
 
Mary Elizabeth HOLLIS
daughter
 
 
1
  Cosgrove  NTH
13
 
 
 
Lucy HOLLIS
daughter
 
 
6mon
  Cosgrove  NTH
13
76
Cottage
Joseph HENSON
head
married
51
 
Labourer Cosgrove  NTH
13
 
 
 
Ann HENSON
wife
married
 
50
  Whadon BKM
13
77
The Mill
Thos DAWSON
head
married
77
 
Miller 16a Land Cosgrove  NTH
13
 
 
 
Mary Ann DAWSON
wife
married
 
66
  Radstock SOM
13
78
Cottage
Wm BRANSON
head
married
60
 
Cooper Roade NTH
13
 
 
 
Mary Ann BRANSON
wife
married
 
50
Seamstress Roade NTH
13
 
 
 
Emma Kate BRANSON
daughter
 
 
15
Lace Maker Cosgrove  NTH
13
 
 
 
Sarah Gutteridge BRANSON
daughter
 
 
9
Scholar Cosgrove  NTH
13
 
 
 
George Fredk BRANSON
nephew
 
16
 
Visitor Southampton HAM
13
79
Cottage
 1
Ellis BUCKINGHAM
head
married
37
 
Labourer Akley BKM
13
 
 
 
Elizabeth Catharine BUCKINGHAM
wife
married
 
27
Charwoman Chelsea MDX
13
 
 
 
Sarah Ann BUCKINGHAM
daughter
 
 
4
Scholar Cosgrove  NTH
13
80
Farm House & Shop
Wm GATES
head
married
29
 
Butcher Beachampton NTH
13
 
 
 
Mary GATES
wife
married
 
28
  Paulerspury NTH
13
 
 
 
Wm Palin DIXON
lodger
married
37
 
Servant Markham NTT
13
 
 
 
Wm SCOTT
lodger
unmarried
18
 
Servant Revesby LIN
13
 
 
 
Ed CAUPLAND
lodger
unmarried
30
 
Servant Skendelly LIN
14
81
Cottage
Daniel BURGESS
head
married
36
 
Labourer Woolstone BKM
14
 
 
 
Charlotte BURGESS
wife
married
 
47
Lace Maker Cavington HUN
14
 
 
 
Edwin BURGESS
son
 
12
 
Labourer Wavendon? NTH
14
82
Cottage
Thos STAMP
head
married
33
 
Machinist Farthingstone NTH
14
 
 
 
Ann STAMP
wife
married
 
28
  Deanshanger NTH
14
 
 
 
Wm STAMP
son
 
6
 
  Old Wolverton BKM
14
 
 
 
Sarah Ann STAMP
daughter
 
 
8mon?
  Cosgrove  NTH
14
83
Cottage
John HEYDON
head
unmarried
56
 
Carpenter Tiffield NTH
14
 
 
 
Wm Leonard HEYDON
son
unmarried
26
 
Gardener Cosgrove  NTH
14
 
 
 
Lucy HEYDON
daughter
unmarried
 
20
Servant Cosgrove  NTH
14
 
 
 
Matilda HEYDON
daughter
unmarried
 
18
  Cosgrove  NTH
14
 
 
 
Matilda Elizabeth HEYDON
sister-in-law
unmarried
 
70
House Keeper Stoke Bruerne NTH
14
 
 
 
Helen TAYLOR
boarder
unmarried
 
28
Servant St Mary's MDX
14
 
 
 
Geo BARLY
nephew
unmarried
20
 
Groom Domestic Servant Wicken NTH
14
84
Green Bridge Canal Office
Thos Hy MARRIOTT
head
married
52
 
Toll Collector Gd Junction Canal Co Cowley MDX
14
 
 
 
Jane MARRIOTT
wife
married
 
52
  Braunston NTH
14
 
 
 
Saml Hail MARRIOTT
son
 
13
 
Scholar Cosgrove  NTH
14
 
 
 
Laura Louisa MARRIOTT
daughter
 
 
10
Scholar Cosgrove  NTH
14
 
 
 
Lucy TEAGLE
servant
unmarried
 
16
Domestic Servant Bradwell BKM
14
85
Cottage
Thos LAYMAN
head
married
22
 
Sawyer Grafton NTH
14
 
 
 
Anne LAYMAN
wife
married
 
21
Sawyer wife Olney BKM
14
 
 
 
Thos Wm LAYMAN
son
 
2
 
  Olney BKM
15
86
Cottage
Henry LOWE
head
married
33
 
Labourer Cosgrove  NTH
15
 
 
 
Ann LOWE
wife
married
 
23
  Cosgrove  NTH
15
 
 
 
Arthur LOWE
son
 
5
 
Scholar Cosgrove  NTH
15
 
 
 
Joseph LOWE
son
 
2
 
  Cosgrove  NTH
15
 
 
 
Henry LOWE
son
 
7mon?
 
  Cosgrove  NTH
15
87
Cottage
Leahannah GOODRIDGE
head
unmarried
 
59
  Cosgrove  NTH
15
 
 
 
Emily GOODRIDGE
family
unmarried
 
33
  Cosgrove  NTH
15
 
 
 
George GOODRIDGE
son
 
13
 
  Cosgrove  NTH
15
 
 
 
James GOODRIDGE
lodger
married
34
 
Labourer Cosgrove  NTH
15
 
 
 
Sarah GOODRIDGE
wife
married
 
29
  Cosgrove  NTH
15
 
 
 
Leah GOODRIDGE
daughter
 
 
8
Scholar Cosgrove  NTH
15
 
 
 
James GOODRIDGE
son
 
6
 
  Cosgrove  NTH
15
 
 
 
Joseph GOODRIDGE
son
 
4
 
  Cosgrove  NTH
15
 
 
 
William GOODRIDGE
son
 
1
 
  Cosgrove  NTH
15
88
Cottage
 1
Fred JOLLY
head
married
30
 
Labourer Buckingham BKM
15
 
 
 
Emma JOLLY
wife
married
 
28
  Newport Pagnell BKM
15
 
 
 
Fred JOLLY
son
 
8
 
  Newport Pagnell BKM
15
 
 
 
Thomas JOLLY
son
 
4
 
  Newport Pagnell BKM
15
 
 
 
Clara JOLLY
daughter
 
 
1
  Stony Stratford BKM
15
 
 
 
Emma JOLLY
daughter
 
 
6?
  Stony Stratford BKM
15
89
Cottage
John SMITH
head
married
45
 
Labourer Beachampton BKM
15
 
 
 
Sophiey SMITH
wife
married
 
41
  Foscott BKM
15
 
 
 
Elizabeth SMITH
daughter
unmarried
 
18
  Thornborough BKM
15
 
 
 
William SMITH
son
 
12
 
  Cosgrove NTH
16
 
 
 
George SMITH
son
 
10
 
  Cosgrove NTH
16
 
 
 
John SMITH
son
 
5
 
  Cosgrove NTH
16
 
 
 
Joseph SMITH
son
 
3mon
 
  Cosgrove NTH
16
90
Cottage Thorp Bridge
 1
John WISE
head
married
45
 
Labourer Potterspury NTH
16
 
 
 
Maria WISE
wife
married
 
40
  Yardley Gobion NTH
16
 
 
 
John WISE
son
 
12
 
  Yardley Gobion NTH
16
 
 
 
Elizabeth WISE
daughter
 
 
8
  Yardley Gobion NTH
16
 
 
 
Jane WISE
daughter
 
 
5
  Yardley Gobion NTH
16
 
 
 
William WISE
son
 
3
 
  Cosgrove NTH
16
 
 
 
Ben WISE
son
 
1
 
  Cosgrove NTH
16
91
Public House Wharf & Land Thorp Bridge
 1
John AYERS
head
married
42
 
Coal Merchant Cosgrove NTH
16
 
 
 
Elizabeth AYERS
wife
married
 
42
  Castlethorpe BKM
16
 
 
 
Ellen HERBERT
servant
unmarried
 
17
  Castlethorpe BKM
16
92
Cottage
 1
Ben BUCKINGHAM
head
married
52
 
Labourer Akley BKM
16
 
 
 
Sarah BUCKINGHAM
wife
married
 
52
  Thornborough BKM
16
 
 
 
Jeannette BUCKINGHAM
daughter
 
 
12
  Cosgrove NTH
16
93
Hisworth Farm Cottage
 1
Edward GATES
head
married
60
 
Farmer Nash BKM
16
 
 
 
Ann GATES
wife
married
 
54
  Passenham NTH
16
 
 
 
Sarah GATES
daughter
unmarried
 
26
  Nash BKM
16
 
 
 
John Edward GATES
son
unmarried
18
 
  Simpson BKM
16
 
 
 
Mary Ann SOUTHAM
servant
unmarried
 
14
  Syresham NTH
16
94
Farm Cottage
Mark RIDGWAY
head
married
60
 
Shepherd Thornborough BKM
16
 
 
 
Fanny RIDGWAY
wife
married
 
59
  Leckhamstead BKM
16
 
 
 
Elizabeth HINTON
niece
unmarried
 
41
  Leckhamstead BKM
17
95
Farm House
 1
Matthew WILLISON
head
married
54
 
Farmer of 217 Acres employing 4 man 5 boys Old Stratford NTH
17
 
 
 
Mary WILLISON
wife
married
 
51
Farmer's wife Cosgrove NTH
17
 
 
 
Elizabeth WILLISON
daughter
unmarried
 
28
  Old Stratford NTH
17
 
 
 
Harrett WILLISON
daughter
unmarried
 
19
  Old Stratford NTH
17
 
 
 
James WILLISON
son
unmarried
17
 
  Old Stratford NTH
17
 
 
 
Cole WILLISON
son
 
13
 
  Old Stratford NTH
17
 
 
 
Sarah PAYNE
servant
 
 
15
General Servant Old Stratford NTH
17
96
Farm House
William CLARKE
head
married
60
 
Farmer 430 Acres employing 10 men 4 boys Deanshanger NTH
17
 
 
 
Mary Ann CLARKE
wife
married
 
55
Farmer's wife Finedon NTH
17
 
 
 
John CLARKE
son
unmarried
32
 
Farmer's son Cosgrove NTH
17
 
 
 
Catherine CLARKE
daughter
unmarried
 
24
Farmer's daughter Cosgrove NTH
17
 
 
 
Wilson Owen CLARKE
son
unmarried
13
 
Farmer's son Cosgrove NTH
17
 
 
 
Mary MANTLE
servant
unmarried
 
22
General Servant Bythorn NTH